Category Archives: Events

October 21st 2018

Siegfried Act 2 with The Rehearsal Orchestra Henry Wood Hall, Trinity Church Square, London SE1 4HU Sunday October 21st 2018 Open rehearsal 2.30pm Run-through 6pm Conductor – Anthony Legge Siegfried – Elliot Goldie Mime – Jonathan Finney Wanderer – Pauls … Continue reading

Posted in Events | Comments Off on October 21st 2018

October 6th 2018

Blackburn Hall at National Opera Studio 2 Chapel Yard, Wandsworth, London SW18 4HZ Public masterclass staging of Die Walküre Act 2 scene 1 with Keith Warner Wotan – Paul Carey Jones Fricka – Verena Gunz Piano – Kelvin Lim

Posted in Events | Comments Off on October 6th 2018

April 2018

Beggar’s Opera A staged performance with harpsichord and cello, directed by Nick Fowler Pauls Putnins – Macheath Lynsey Docherty – Polly Peachum Flora McIntosh – Lucy Lockit Kevin West – Mr Peachum Harriet Williams – Mrs Peachum & Mrs Trapes … Continue reading

Posted in Events | Comments Off on April 2018

October 22nd 2017

Rehearsal Orchestra event at Henry Wood Hall, London Open rehearsal of Götterdämmerung Act 3 conducted by Tony Legge Katie Lowe – Brünnhilde Jonathan Stoughton – Siegfried Julian Close – Hagen Lisa Howarth – Gutrune Paul Carey Jones – Gunther Mari Wyn … Continue reading

Posted in Events | Comments Off on October 22nd 2017

September 30th 2017

Rebellious Love A workshop session with Lionel Friend and David Edwards on Die Walküre Act 2 sc 4 Rebecca Godley – Brünnhilde Elliot Goldie – Siegmund St. Botolph’s, Bishopsgate, London

Posted in Events | Comments Off on September 30th 2017

April 23rd 2017

Siegfried Masterclass A session for the Wagner Society of Scotland on highlights from Siegfried led by Malcolm Rivers with Lee Bisset, Jonathan Stoughton, Donald Thomson and Kelvin Lim in Edinburgh

Posted in Events | Comments Off on April 23rd 2017

April 8-9 2017

Culture and the Third Reich A weekend of lectures, film and live performance devised by David Edwards and presented in association with the Music Club of London at University College, London. Speakers and performers: Professor Derek Hughes, Dr. Richard Staley, … Continue reading

Posted in Events | Comments Off on April 8-9 2017

March 2017

Broadway Matinee Musicale A Sunday afternoon masterclass and concert hosted by Michael de Navarro QC at his Cotswold home Featuring: Dame Anne Evans, Anthony Negus, Rachel Nicholls, Lee Bisset, James Rutherford and Richard Black (piano)

Posted in Events | Comments Off on March 2017

October 2016

Götterdämmerung Act 2 The Rehearsal Orchestra conducted by David Syrus at the Henry Wood Hall, featuring Lee Bisset, Lisa Wilson, Mark Le Brocq, Paul Carey Jones, Stuart Pendred, Malcolm Rivers and the Mastersingers Chorale (director: Kelvin Lim)

Posted in Events | Comments Off on October 2016

September 2016

Sounds and Sweet Airs A weekend in the Jubilee Hall, Aldeburgh of Shakespeare-inspired musical events, with distinguished guests Dame Josephine Barstow, Dame Anne Evans, John Copley CBE, Humphrey Burton CBE Dr Patrick Carnegy. Featuring Lee Bisset, Lynsey Docherty, Rosemary Braddy, … Continue reading

Posted in Events | Comments Off on September 2016