Siegfried Act 2 with Sir John Tomlinson

The launch of Project Valhalla: The English Ring

Workshop on Act 2 of Siegfried with Sir John, featuring Freddie Tong, Pauls Putnins, Elliot Goldie, William Wallace and Paul Goodwin Groen

Tickets by donation on the door. Rivercourt Methodist Church, King Street Hammersmith London W6 (opposite Ravenscourt Park tube)  2pm – 6pm

Posted in News | Comments Off on Siegfried Act 2 with Sir John Tomlinson

Carole Rees Award 2018

This year´s Carole Rees award was presented to Julian Close by Longborough´s Music Director Anthony Negus at the Rehearsal Orchestra event on October 21st 2018, to further his studies in the Wagnerian repertoire.

Posted in News | Comments Off on Carole Rees Award 2018

Peter West Award 2018

This year´s Peter West award was presented to Pauls Putnins by Longborough´s Music Director Anthony Negus at the Rehearsal Orchestra event on October 21st 2018.

The award is given in honour of the memory of photographer and devoted Wagnerian Peter West, by his daughter Karen, to allow a developing Wagner artist to pay for coaching and mentoring.

Posted in News | Comments Off on Peter West Award 2018

October 21st 2018

Siegfried Act 2

with The Rehearsal Orchestra

Henry Wood Hall,
Trinity Church Square, London SE1 4HU

Sunday October 21st 2018
Open rehearsal 2.30pm
Run-through 6pm

Conductor – Anthony Legge
Siegfried – Elliot Goldie
Mime – Jonathan Finney
Wanderer – Pauls Putnins
Alberich – Freddie Tong
Fafner – Paul Goodwin-Groen
Woodbird – Claire Egan

Posted in Events | Comments Off on October 21st 2018

October 6th 2018

Blackburn Hall at National Opera Studio
2 Chapel Yard, Wandsworth, London SW18 4HZ

Public masterclass staging of Die Walküre Act 2 scene 1 with Keith Warner

Wotan – Paul Carey Jones
Fricka – Verena Gunz
Piano – Kelvin Lim

Posted in Events | Comments Off on October 6th 2018

April 2018

Beggar’s Opera
A staged performance with harpsichord and cello, directed by Nick Fowler
Pauls Putnins – Macheath
Lynsey Docherty – Polly Peachum
Flora McIntosh – Lucy Lockit
Kevin West – Mr Peachum
Harriet Williams – Mrs Peachum & Mrs Trapes
Nick Fowler – Lockit
Jon Valender – Filch
Peter Ford – harpsichord

Acis and Galatea
An abridged concert performance with piano, edited and narrated by Nick Fowler 
Lynsey Docherty – Acis
Flora McIntosh – Galatea
Pauls Putnins – Polifemus
Nick Fowler – Narrator
Julie Aherne – piano

At St Cuthberts, Oborne, in a co-production with Opera Cameratina

Posted in Events | Comments Off on April 2018

October 22nd 2017

Rehearsal Orchestra event at Henry Wood Hall, London

Open rehearsal of Götterdämmerung Act 3

conducted by Tony Legge
Katie Lowe – Brünnhilde
Jonathan Stoughton – Siegfried
Julian Close – Hagen
Lisa Howarth – Gutrune
Paul Carey Jones – Gunther
Mari Wyn Williams – Woglinde
Rosemary Braddy – Wellgunde
Emma Carrington – Flosshilde
The Mastersingers Chorale (director: Kelvin Lim)

Posted in Events | Comments Off on October 22nd 2017

September 30th 2017

Rebellious Love

A workshop session with Lionel Friend and David Edwards on Die Walküre Act 2 sc 4

Rebecca Godley – Brünnhilde
Elliot Goldie – Siegmund

St. Botolph’s, Bishopsgate, London

Posted in Events | Comments Off on September 30th 2017

April 23rd 2017

Siegfried Masterclass

A session for the Wagner Society of Scotland on highlights from Siegfried
led by Malcolm Rivers with
Lee Bisset,
Jonathan Stoughton,
Donald Thomson
and Kelvin Lim
in Edinburgh

Posted in Events | Comments Off on April 23rd 2017

April 8-9 2017

Culture and the Third Reich
A weekend of lectures, film and live performance
devised by David Edwards
and presented in association with the Music Club of London at University College, London.
Speakers and performers:
Professor Derek Hughes, Dr. Richard Staley, Professor Erik Levi, Dr. Roger Allen, David Elliott, Mary Carewe, Dale Rapley, Stefan Bednarczyk, Philippa Boyle, Michael Bracegirdle
and Kelvin Lim

Posted in Events | Comments Off on April 8-9 2017