October 6th 2018

Blackburn Hall at National Opera Studio
2 Chapel Yard, Wandsworth, London SW18 4HZ

Public masterclass staging of Die Walküre Act 2 scene 1 with Keith Warner

Wotan – Paul Carey Jones
Fricka – Verena Gunz
Piano – Kelvin Lim

Posted in Events | Comments Off on October 6th 2018

April 2018

Beggar’s Opera
A staged performance with harpsichord and cello, directed by Nick Fowler
Pauls Putnins – Macheath
Lynsey Docherty – Polly Peachum
Flora McIntosh – Lucy Lockit
Kevin West – Mr Peachum
Harriet Williams – Mrs Peachum & Mrs Trapes
Nick Fowler – Lockit
Jon Valender – Filch
Peter Ford – harpsichord

Acis and Galatea
An abridged concert performance with piano, edited and narrated by Nick Fowler 
Lynsey Docherty – Acis
Flora McIntosh – Galatea
Pauls Putnins – Polifemus
Nick Fowler – Narrator
Julie Aherne – piano

At St Cuthberts, Oborne, in a co-production with Opera Cameratina

Posted in Events | Comments Off on April 2018

October 22nd 2017

Rehearsal Orchestra event at Henry Wood Hall, London

Open rehearsal of Götterdämmerung Act 3

conducted by Tony Legge
Katie Lowe – Brünnhilde
Jonathan Stoughton – Siegfried
Julian Close – Hagen
Lisa Howarth – Gutrune
Paul Carey Jones – Gunther
Mari Wyn Williams – Woglinde
Rosemary Braddy – Wellgunde
Emma Carrington – Flosshilde
The Mastersingers Chorale (director: Kelvin Lim)

Posted in Events | Comments Off on October 22nd 2017

September 30th 2017

Rebellious Love

A workshop session with Lionel Friend and David Edwards on Die Walküre Act 2 sc 4

Rebecca Godley – Brünnhilde
Elliot Goldie – Siegmund

St. Botolph’s, Bishopsgate, London

Posted in Events | Comments Off on September 30th 2017

April 23rd 2017

Siegfried Masterclass

A session for the Wagner Society of Scotland on highlights from Siegfried
led by Malcolm Rivers with
Lee Bisset,
Jonathan Stoughton,
Donald Thomson
and Kelvin Lim
in Edinburgh

Posted in Events | Comments Off on April 23rd 2017

April 8-9 2017

Culture and the Third Reich
A weekend of lectures, film and live performance
devised by David Edwards
and presented in association with the Music Club of London at University College, London.
Speakers and performers:
Professor Derek Hughes, Dr. Richard Staley, Professor Erik Levi, Dr. Roger Allen, David Elliott, Mary Carewe, Dale Rapley, Stefan Bednarczyk, Philippa Boyle, Michael Bracegirdle
and Kelvin Lim

Posted in Events | Comments Off on April 8-9 2017

March 2017

Broadway Matinee Musicale
A Sunday afternoon masterclass and concert
hosted by Michael de Navarro QC at his Cotswold home
Featuring:
Dame Anne Evans,
Anthony Negus,
Rachel Nicholls,
Lee Bisset,
James Rutherford
and Richard Black (piano)

Posted in Events | Comments Off on March 2017

October 2016

Götterdämmerung Act 2
The Rehearsal Orchestra
conducted by David Syrus
at the Henry Wood Hall, featuring Lee Bisset,
Lisa Wilson,
Mark Le Brocq,
Paul Carey Jones,
Stuart Pendred,
Malcolm Rivers
and the Mastersingers Chorale (director: Kelvin Lim)

Posted in Events | Comments Off on October 2016

September 2016

Sounds and Sweet Airs
A weekend in the Jubilee Hall, Aldeburgh of Shakespeare-inspired
musical events, with distinguished guests
Dame Josephine Barstow,
Dame Anne Evans,
John Copley CBE,
Humphrey Burton CBE
Dr Patrick Carnegy.
Featuring
Lee Bisset,
Lynsey Docherty,
Rosemary Braddy,
Yaniv d’Or,
Peter Kirk,
Eddie Wade,
Stuart Pendred,
David Edwards
and Music Director Kelvin Lim

Posted in Events | Comments Off on September 2016

November 2015

Die Walküre Act 3 Final Scene
Lee Bisset as Brünnhilde
Paul Carey Jones as Wotan
directed by David Edwards
with Kelvin Lim piano
at the Duke’s Hall, Royal Academy of Music

Posted in Events | Comments Off on November 2015