Nurturing a New Generation of Singers
Charity Number: 1076508

Culture and the Third Reich

Final flyer1024_1

 

PROGRAMME

SATURDAY APRIL 8

11.00 – 14.00

Professor Derek Hughes from Aberdeen University talks about the interpretation of Wagner by Nazi propagandists and intellectuals

Dr Richard Staley, Rausing Lecturer in the History and Philosophy of Science at Cambridge University, discusses Scientists under the Reich: the moral choices faced by those working in Germany and the USA during the development of the atomic bomb

15.30 – 17.00

Professor Erik Levi of Royal Holloway College describes entartete Musik, or what the Nazis termed “degenerate music”, principally but not exclusively by Jewish composers

18.30 – 20.00

A Weimar Cabaret  Celebrated West End vocalist and pianist Stefan Bednarczyk appears with Dale Rapley and Mary Carewe to perform satirical songs of the 1920s. Music by Kurt Weill, Misha Spoliansky, Friedrich Hollaender and others. Mary is one of the UK’s most sought-after and brilliant cabaret artists http://www.marycarewe.com while Stefan and Dale have both been nominated for awards at The Offies for their performances in The Sorrows of Satan at the Tristan Bates Theatre https://www.tristanbatestheatre.co.uk/whats-on/the-sorrows-of-satan, running until March 25

 

SUNDAY APRIL 9

11.00 – 14.00

A complete showing of Enrique Sánchez Lansch’s film Das Reichsorchester (dubbed in English). Lansch’s acclaimed documentary interviews surviving members of the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Dr. Roger Allen, Fellow and Tutor in Music of St. Peter’s College Oxford, discusses The Politics of Music or Music as Politics: Wilhelm Furtwängler in the Third Reich

15.30 – 17.00

Distinguished international art critic and curator David Elliott gives an illustrated lecture on the art and architecture of the Third Reich

18.30 – 20.00

Kelvin Lim accompanies Philippa Boyle soprano and Michael Bracegirdle tenor in music of the period by Richard Strauss, Zemlinsky, Korngold, Pfitzner and Krenek. Linking narration by David Edwards. This is the programme:

Lieder

Strauss – op.88 Das Bächlein & Blick von oberen Belvedere

Krenek – Die Nachtigall 

Korngold – op.38 – nos. 1, 3, 4 & 5: Glückwunsch, Old Spanish Song, Old English Song and My mistress’ eyes

Pfitzner – op.40 – nos 5 & 6: Wanderers Nachtlied and Der Weckruf 

Arias

Krenek – Jonny spielt auf Act 1 – Anita: Als ich damals am Strand des Meeres stand

Korngold – Das Wunder der Heliane Act 2 – Heliane: Ich ging zu ihm

Korngold – Die tote Stadt Act 2 – Pierrots Tanzlied: Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen

Zemlinsky – Der Zwerg – Zwerg: Mädchen, nimm die blutende Orange

Strauss – Capriccio Final scene – Countess Madeleine, Haushofmeister: Ihre Liebe schlägt mir entgegen

Duets

Krenek – Jonny spielt auf sc 6 – Max and Anita: Ich habe geschlafen to wie du immer sagtest

Korngold – Das Wunder der Heliane Act 3 finale – Heliane and Der Fremde: Am siebten Tore nun

Encore

Korngold – Die tote Stadt Act 1 – Marietta and Paul: Glück, das mir verblieb

Total music timing: 73 mins

 

Catering arrangements in the Housman Room

Tea & coffee available for purchase from 10am. Hot lunches (with a vegetarian option) will be served (for £10 per person) during the breaks from 14.00 – 15.30. There will be a pay bar service before and during the evening concerts 

The main entrance to University College is in Gower Street; the Housman Room is located at the far left corner of the main courtyard

Nearest tube stations are Euston Square (Hammersmith & City, Metropolitan)

and Warren Street (Victoria, Northern)

Tickets  £20 per day (student discount £10) or £35 for the weekend via Mike Morgan at:

mikemorgan@wagner65.wanadoo.co.uk  or  tel. 01494 514 252

Tickets can be purchased on the door,

subject to availability: cash and/or cheques only, please